For centuries, the Karite tree, and its product, Shea butter, has been a valuable asset on the African continent yielding edible oil for domestic use and products for cosmetic and medicinal use. Almost all historical references we have from pre-19th century Africa mention Shea butter. Even as early as Cleopatra’s Egypt, there is mention of caravans bearing clay jars of the valuable Shea butter for cosmetic uses.